USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Yarrow

Fermented Yarrow

KefiFood Fermented Yarrow is a certified organic Fermented Yarrow liquid produced by a monitored process and used as a base for creating various types of fermented, alive and functional foods.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Achillea millefolium L.
Common Name:Yarrow, Milfoil
Family:Asteraceae
Used Part:Aerial parts

Yarrow is a perennial herbaceous native to the temperate regions of the North Hemisphere. It is widely distributed, and well know in flowering gardens to attract ladydugs. Yarrow is also well known as a powerful "healing herb". Its latin name Achillea comes from the mythical legend of Achilles, who would have used it to cure his soldier wounds during the Trojan war. Aerial parts of yarrow (leaves, stems and flowers) have a been used for centuries as an herbal remedy to cure skin wounds, cuts and abrasions.; Nowadays, it is still considered as an healing herbal remedy for skin wounds. With the increasing interest for this plant, several health benefits have been pointed out, especially its capacity to stop minor bleeding, to reduce articular inflammation and to relieve pain.

Fermented Yarrow
Fermented Yarrow

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour yarrow
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic yarrow aerial parts, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Fighting inflammation (arthritis, rheumatism, gout); 
  • Strengthening digestive functions: increases bile flow, stimulate appetite, supports liver functions, reduces spasms; 
  • Relieving pain: stomache, toothache, menstrual cramps; 
  • Promoting overall body detoxification: increases body water excretion and increases urine; 
  • Protecting cells from cellular damages from oxydative stress; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Phenolic compounds (Caffeic Acid), Flavonoids (Quercitin, Apigenin, ), alkaloids (Achillein, Achiceine), Terpens
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:A, C and E
Minerals:gluconate and acetate forms (Mg, Ca)
Amino acids:Alanine, Aspartic and Glutamic Acids, Histidine, Leucine, Lysine, Proline, Valine
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client