USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Eucalyptus

Fermented Eucalyptus

KefiFood Fermented Eucalyptus is a certified organic Fermented Eucalyptus liquid produced by a monitored process and used as a base for creating various types of fermented, alive and functional foods.


Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Common Name:Eucalyptus, Blue Gum Tree
Used Part:Leaves

Eucalyptus is an evergreen tree native from Australia, also known as “blue gum tree”. Nowadays, it is widely cultivated in subtropical regions such as South Africa, India and Southern Europe. The gum produced in the bark is used as an ingredient in manufacturing mint gum or lozenge for sore gorgre; Infusions or decoctions from dried leaves, as well as essential oil from leaves are used in phytotherapy. Eucalyptus leaf extracts have been integrated in folk medicine to enhance breathing functions and treat various respiratory tract conditions, including bronchitis, asthma, cough, sinusitis, pharyngitis and rum.  According to traditional Chinese medicine, Eucalyptus is an exceptional remedy for clearing lungs from mucus, and is classified as a tonic of the lung.

Fermented Eucalyptus
Fermented Eucalyptus
Fermented Eucalyptus


Product Features

Taste:Sour eucalyptus
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
List of ingredients:Water, organic eucalyptus leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Enhancing the breathing function: Promotes mucus expel from the lungs, nose and throat; 
  • Modulating inflammation of the respiratory system;
  • Relieving pain without loss of consciousness;
  • Protecting against oxydative stress;  
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions; 
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Essential oils (Eucalyptol), Phenolic compounds (catechin), Flavonoids (Rutoside, Hyperoside, Myrecitin), Terpens ( Limonen, Camphen, Globulisin A, Eucaglobulin)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:A, B and C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (P, K, Ca)
Amino acids:Tryptophan
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

Become a
KefiPlant Client