USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Holy Basil

Fermented Holy Basil

KefiFood Fermented Holy Basil is a certified organic Fermented Holy Basil liquid produced by a monitored process and used as a base for creating various types of fermented, alive and functional foods.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Ocimum sanctum L. (= Ocimum tenuiflorum L.)
Common Name:Holy Basil, Tulasi
Family:Lamiaceae
Used Part:Leaves

Holy basil is an annual subshrub native to Tropical Asia and Africa. In addition to its culinary uses as flavoring agent, holy basil has been considered as an "Elixir of life" for centuries in Indian traditionnal medicine (Ayurvedic) and consumed for its various healing properties.; Nowadays, holy basil health benefits are related to its digestive properties, promoting bowel functions. It is considered as an adaptogenic, promoting the return to a well-being state when the body is submitted to stress, balancing mood and protecting the CNS. Holy basil is also known as a phytoremedy to treat common colds, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis and fever.

Fermented Holy Basil
Fermented Holy Basil
Fermented Holy Basil

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour holy basil
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic holy basil leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Adaptogenic benefits: Balances the CNS activities, Helps to withstand stress, Providing calmative effects; 
  • Preventing cellular damages caused by oxidative stress; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions: promotes bowel functions; 
  • Relieves nausea and stomach cramps;
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Phenolic compounds (Rosmarinic, Gallic and Chlorogenic Acids), Triterpenoids (Ursolic Acid), Volatile Oils (ß-Caryophyllene, Linalool, Ocimol, Eugenol)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic and Succinic acids
Vitamines:B1, B2, B6, B12 and C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (Mn, Fe)
Amino acids:Tryptophan
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client