USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Lavender

Fermented Lavender

KefiFood Fermented Lavender is a certified organic Fermented Lavender liquid produced by a monitored process and used as a base for creating various types of fermented, alive and functional foods.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Common Name:Lavender, Common Lavender, Garden Lavender
Family:Lamiaceae
Used Part:Flowers

Providing calmative effects: Reduces restlessness and anxiety, Lessen insomnia with promotion of sleep quality, Neuroprotective effects; Preventing cellular damages caused by oxidative stress; Promoting urinary tract fonction; Protecting against microbial infections; Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions; Increasing vital energy; Boosting the immune system; Overall body's detoxification.

Fermented Lavender
Fermented Lavender
Fermented Lavender

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour lavender
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic lavender flowers, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Providing calmative effects: Reduces restlessness and anxiety;
  • Lessen insomnia with promotion of sleep quality; 
  • Neuroprotective effects; 
  • Preventing cellular damages caused by oxidative stress; 
  • Promoting urinary tract fonction; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions; Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Volatil terpens or essential oils (Linalol, Geraniol, Eucalyptol, Pinène, Lavandulol, Terpineol, Camphor...), Other terpens (Saponins), Tannins, Flavonoids (Apigenin, Luteolin, Genkwanin)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client