USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Lemon Grass

Fermented Lemon Grass

KefiFood Fermented Lemon Grass is a certified organic Fermented Lemon Grass liquid produced by a monitored process and used as a base for creating various types of fermented, alive and functional foods.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Common Name:Lemon Grass, West Indian Lemon Grass
Family:Poaceae
Used Part:Herbs

Lemongrass is usually used in folk medicines. In Chinese medicine, lemongrass is used in the treatment of headaches, stomach aches, abdominal pain, and rheumatic pain

Fermented Lemon Grass
Fermented Lemon Grass
Fermented Lemon Grass

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:sour lemongrass
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic lemon grass herbs, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Get an antibacterial protection and anitivirale;
  • Supply effects anti-diarrhea and anti-malaria;
  • Supply antioxidant effects and anti-inflammatory drug;
  • Contribute to lower the level of bad cholesterol; 
  • Help to check(control) the levels of fat and the glycemia;
  • Contribute to the balance of the intestinal flora;
  • Stimulate the immune system.

Nutrients after fermentation

img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client