USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Nettle

Fermented Nettle

KefiFood Fermented Nettle is a certified organic Fermented Nettle liquid produced by a monitored process and used as a base for creating various types of fermented, alive and functional foods.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Urtica dioica L.
Common Name:Nettle, Stinging nettle, Giant nettle
Family:Urticaceae
Used Part:Leaves

Nettle is a fibrous plant used in food industry. It is originating from Eurasia, but now widely distributed. This stinging herbaceaous plants is mainly known as an adjuvant remedy for its anti-inflammatory properties. German and Austrian traditional medicines have been using nettle for a long time, as fresh leaves or as tea to treat any inflammatory condition such as arthritis, rheumatism, lower urinary tract and prostate.  Nettle has also been used for centuries as an anti-allergenic agent in the treatment of allergy symptoms such as hayfever; Today, nettle is a common ingredient of herbal remedy as a diuretic or against disorders of urinary tract, gastrointestinal tract, and cardio-vascular system with in this later case, a potential hypotensive properties.

Fermented Nettle
Fermented Nettle
Fermented Nettle

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour nettle
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic nettle leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Controlling overall inflammatory reactions (arthritis, rheumatism, allergies); 
  • Preventing or alleviating diabetes (hypoglycemic); 
  • Protecting cells from cellular damages from oxydative stress; 
  • Potential inhibition of cell proliferation; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions;
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Phenolic compounds (Caffeoylquinic acid), Flavonoids (Rutin, Isoquercitin)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:A, B1, B2, B5,C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (K, Ca, Cu, Mg, P)
Others:Soluble sugars, Chlorophyll, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client