USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Passionflower

Fermented Passionflower

KefiFood Fermented Passionflower is a certified organic Fermented Passionflower liquid produced by a monitored process and used as a base for creating various types of fermented, alive and functional foods.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Passiflora incarnata L.
Common Name:Passionflower, Apricot-Vine, Maypop passionflower
Family:Passifloraceae
Used Part:Aerial parts

Passion Flower is traditionally used as a sedative and spasmolytic. Passion Flower is also used to treat neuralgia, dysmenorrhoea, and nervous tachycardia.

Fermented Passionflower
Fermented Passionflower
Fermented Passionflower

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour passionflower
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic nettle leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.) Water, organic oregano leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Sc
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Moderate the anxiety symptoms;
  • Get a relaxing effect;
  • Help to control the irritability and the nervousness;
  • Prevent the gastrointestinal cramps;
  • Help to decrease the dependances sensations (drugs, tobacco, alcohol);
  • Help to prevent the convulsions;
  • Increase the vital energy;
  • Stimulate a healthy digestion;
  • Contribute to the balance of the intestinal flora.

Nutrients after fermentation

img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client