USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Valerian

Fermented Valerian

KefiFood Fermented Valerian is a certified organic Fermented Valerian liquid produced by a monitored process and used as a base for creating various types of fermented, alive and functional foods.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Valeriana officinalis L.
Common Name:Valerian, Common Valerian, Garden-Helioptrope
Family:Caprifoliaceae (= Valerianaceae)
Used Part:Roots

Valerian roots are used to produce some herbal capsules or dietary supplements. Valerian has demonstrated some benefits on the nervous system as it seems to decrease nervous tension, excitability, stress and even the intestinal colic (cramps). It is also used as a mood-stabilizing herb and valerian flowers were also used as a perfume.

Fermented Valerian
Fermented Valerian
Fermented Valerian

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour valerian
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic valerian roots, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Get a soothing, painkiller effect;
  • Decrease the cramps and the cramps;
  • Decrease the insomnia;
  • Support a healthy digestion;
  • Contribute to the balance of the intestinal flora;
  • Increase the vital energy.

Nutrients after fermentation

img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client