USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Burdock

Fermented Burdock

KefiNutra Fermented Burdock  is a living liquid wholefood supplement of certified organic Fermented Burdock . This Tonic is produced  by a symbiotic fementation process and used in it pure form or combined with other types of food supplements.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Arctium lappa L. (= Lappa officinalis L.)
Common Name:Burdock, Edible Burdock, Great Burdock, Beggar's Button
Family:Asteraceae
Used Part:Roots

Burdock (Arctium lappa L.) is a stout biennial plant native to Asia and Europe, but introduced and naturalized in North America by European settlers. Its roots have been historically used by oriental cultures as a nutritious and strengthening food. Burdock roots are also strongly appreciated as an healing herb in folk Chinese and Japanese medicines; Burdock is considered being one of the nature’s best blood purifier and depurative through its detoxifying and protective effects on liver and kidneys. It is also said to relieve chronic inflammation related to skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, acne or sores. Anti-inflammation properties are also helpful in the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis or gout. Finally, active root components are believed to have antimicrobial activities.

Fermented Burdock
Fermented Burdock
Fermented Burdock

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour burdock
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic burdock roots, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place

Healty Benefits

  • Modulating inflammation: relieves arthritis symptoms, treats skin disorders; 
  • Protecting cells against damages from oxydative stress; 
  • Regulating glycemia; 
  • Providing protection against microbial infections; 
  • Source of fiber and prebiotic; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive functions; 
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Phenolic compounds (arctigenin, arctiin, caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid), Flavonoids (Quercitin), Polysaccharides (Inulin, Fructans)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:C, B1, B2, B6, B12...
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (Mg, Ca...)
Amino acids:Glutamic acid, Cysteine
Others:Proteins, Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client