USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Ginseng

Fermented Ginseng

KefiNutra Fermented Ginseng is a living liquid wholefood supplement of certified organic Fermented Ginseng. This Tonic is produced  by a symbiotic fementation process and used in it pure form or combined with other types of food supplements.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Panax quinquefolius L. (= Aralia quinquefolia (L.) Decne. & Planch.)
Common Name:Ginseng, American Ginseng
Used Part:Roots

Ginseng is a perennial plant native to North America. Its large and fleshy root has been traditionally used in Native American medicine to treat a large variety of disorders. It has long been considered as an aphrodisiac, but its main use is dedicated to the body strengthening.;Nowadays, ginseng is considered as an adaptogen, promoting the return to a well-being state when the body is submitted to stress. Researches have also demonstrated its positive effects on type II diabete and cholesterol.

Fermented Ginseng
Fermented Ginseng
Fermented Ginseng


Product Features

Taste:Sour ginseng
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
List of ingredients:Water, organic ginseng roots, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place

Healty Benefits

  • Stimulating: Enhances physical performance, Increases vitality, Promotes cognitive functions;
  • Adaptogenic benefits: Balances the CNS activities, Helps to withstand stress effects;
  • Preventing type II diabete;
  • Preventing cellular damages caused by oxidative stress;
  • Protecting against microbial infections;
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions;
  • Boosting the immune system;
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Saponins (ginsenosids), Flavonoids
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:B1, B2, B6 and C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (Fe, Mg, Mn, P, K, Zn)
Amino acids:Cystein, Tryptophan
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

Become a
KefiPlant Client