USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Maca

Fermented Maca

KefiNutra Fermented Maca is a living liquid wholefood supplement of certified organic Fermented Maca. This Tonic is produced  by a symbiotic fementation process and used in it pure form or combined with other types of food supplements.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Lepidium meyenii Walp.
Common Name:Maca, Peruvian Ginseng, Red Maca
Family:Brassicaceae
Used Part:Roots

Maca is a biennial herbaceous plant of the crucifer family, with a radish shape and pivotal root. Native to the High Andes of Peru, it has been cultivated in Andean Mountains for centuries and consumed as food. In addition to its high nutritional values, it has also been used for its health benefits. It is especially considered as an aphrodisiac and an energy booster. ; With its increasing popularity, more and more studies are providing evidences that maca improves sexual functions, especially volume, count and mobility of sperm in men, and reproductive hormonal balance. Also, its high content in K helps in reducing blood pressure. Antioxydant and anti-carcinogenic properties have also been highlighted.

Fermented Maca
Fermented Maca
Fermented Maca

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour maca
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic maca roots, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place

Healty Benefits

  • Promoting sexual and reproductive functions: boosts the libido, balances reproductive hormones, impairs menopause symptoms; 
  • Reducing blood pressure;  
  • Energizing: Enhances physical performance, Increases vitality and oromotes cognitive functions; 
  • Adaptogenic benefits: Balances the CNS activities, Helps to withstand stress effects; 
  • Preventing cellular damages caused by oxidative stress; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Flavonoids, Alkaloids, Alkamids,Tannins
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:B1, B2, B12, C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (Ca, K, Fe, I, Cu, Mn, Mg)
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client