USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Oregano

Fermented Oregano

KefiNutra Fermented Oregano is a living liquid wholefood supplement of certified organic Fermented Oregano. This Tonic is produced  by a symbiotic fementation process and used in it pure form or combined with other types of food supplements.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Origanum vulgare L.
Common Name:Oregano, Wild Marjoram
Family:Lamiaceae
Used Part:Leaves

Oregano is a perennial herbaceous native to Southern Europe. Its minty and spicy leaves are widely used as seasoning herbs in the Mediterranean Basin cuisine. It has been used as far back as the Ancient Greeks (Hippocrate) for its antiseptic, stomachic, healing and analgesic properties.; Nowadays oregano is still used to ease digestion and treat various gastrointestinal disorders. Researches have demontrasted its powerful antimicrobial activity which is related to its content in thymol and carvacrol. High amounts of phenolic compounds has also been correlated with antioxidant properties.

Fermented Oregano
Fermented Oregano
Fermented Oregano

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour oregano
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=6.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic oregano leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place

Healty Benefits

  • Protecting against microbial infections: anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, antiprotozoal; 
  • Protecting cells from cellular damages from oxydative stress; 
  • Modulating inflammatory reactions (arthritis, rheumatism); 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions: eases digestion and gaz evacuation, relieves nausea; 
  • Relieving mentrual pain: increases menstrual flow, decreases menstrual cramps; 
  • Promoting urinary tract fonction: increases urine flow, decreases water retention; 
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Phenolic compounds (Thymol, Carvacrol, Rosmarinic, Caffeic and Gallic Acids), Flavonoids (Apigenin, Luteolin, Quercitin), Terpens ( Limonen, Pinen, Cineol)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:B1, B2, B6, B12 and C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (Fe, Mn)
Amino acids:Tryptophan
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

KefiViva™ is sell in bulk tank of 1 000 liters

(265 US gallons)

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client