USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Star Anise

Fermented Star Anise

KefiNutra Fermented Star Anise is a living liquid wholefood supplement of certified organic Fermented Star Anise. This Tonic is produced  by a symbiotic fementation process and used in it pure form or combined with other types of food supplements.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Illicium verum Hook. f.
Common Name:Star Anis, Chinese Star Anise
Used Part:Seeds

Star anise is a evergreen shrub native to Viet Nam and China. It is now cultivated in several Tropical and Subtropical regions, and its crops are mainly dedicated to the extraction of shikimic acid, an active ingredient of the anti-influenza drug. It is commonly integrated in Indian and Chinese cuisines, especially in the famous Garam Massala and the "five-spice" mix.; Its aromatic and star-shape fruit is traditionally used in Asian medicine to treat digestive disturbances. It is a typical remedy for slow digestion and bloating. Tea infusion made from the fruits seem to be helpful to soothe the symptoms of rheumatoid diseases. It is also known as an adjunctive analgesic to reduce spasmodic colitis pain.

Fermented Star Anise
Fermented Star Anise
Fermented Star Anise


Product Features

Taste:Sour anise
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
List of ingredients:Water, organic star anise seeds, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place

Healty Benefits

  • Stimulating healthy gastrointestinal functions: Preventing bloating, improving digestion, relieving stomacal pain; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections: Treating sepsis, Warming off bacterial infections, Fighting influenza virus;
  • Preventing cellular damages from oxydative stress;
  • Maintening healthy brain functions;
  • Increasing vital energy;
  • Boosting the immune system;
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Phenylpropanoids (Eugenol, Beta-Caryophyllene), Flavonoids (Quercitin), Terpens (Anethol, Limonen, Kaempferol), Shikimic acid
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:B1, B2, B6, B12 and C
Minerals:gluconate and acetate forms (Mg, Ca)
Amino acids:Tryptophan
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

Become a
KefiPlant Client