USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Turmeric

Fermented Turmeric

KefiNutra Fermented Turmeric is a living liquid wholefood supplement of certified organic Fermented Turmeric. This Tonic is produced  by a symbiotic fementation process and used in it pure form or combined with other types of food supplements.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Curcuma longa L. (= Curcuma domestica Valeton)
Common Name:Turmeric, Curcuma, Indian Saffron
Family:Zingiberaceae
Used Part:Rhizome

Turmeric is a perennial herbaceous with characteristic aromatic rhizomes. It is originating from South Asia, and has been cultivated since Antiquity in India wheres it was included in the folk medicine (Ayurvedic medicine) to sooth and treat many digestion disturbances. First employed by Asian people to preserve their food because of its unsuspected anti-oxidative effets, it was traditionnaly used in phytotherapy to relieve stomachache and cure gastrointestinal disorders.; Turmeric is thought to be helpful in many digestive conditions such as dyspepsia (stomachache, gastric ulcers and bloating). In the ayurvedic medecine, turmeric is used to increase the activity of gallbladder and to provide a powerful anti-inflammatory effect. During the last decades, numerous researches were performed to characterize the anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties of its major active compounds (curcuminoids) and their potential health benefits in the treatment of gastrointestinal diseases, cancer  and several skin conditions (eczema).

Fermented Turmeric
Fermented Turmeric
Fermented Turmeric

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour turmeric
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=6.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic turmeric rhizome, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place

Healty Benefits

  • Promoting healthy gastrointestinal functions: Stimulating appetite, Regulating the bile flow, preventing bloating, improving digestion, relieving stomacal pain, hepatoprotection; 
  • Controlling inflammatory reactions; 
  • Preventing cellular damages from oxydative stress; 
  • Maintening healthy brain functions; 
  • Balancing cholesterol levels; 
  • Healing skin conditions; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Essential oils (Eucalyptol, Cineol), Phenolic compounds (catechin), Flavonoids (Rutoside, Hyperoside, Myrecitin), Terpens ( Limonen, Camphen, Globulisin A, Eucaglobulin)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:A, B and C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (P, K, Ca)
Amino acids:Tryptophan
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client