USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Lavender

Fermented Lavender

KefiSkin Fermented Lavender is a certified organic Fermented Lavender liquid used as a ingredient in topic formulas for body and skin treatments, as well as in cosmetic products.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Common Name:Lavender, Common Lavender, Garden Lavender
Family:Lamiaceae
Used Part:Flowers

Lavender is a shrub whose mauve to violet flowers are very odorous. This plant is native to the Mediterranean basin, and has been widely cultivated across Europe since the XIXth century with the development of its use in the perfume industry. It has been used for centuries by the Romans to wash and preserve clothes, and to perfume bath as well.  During the 20th century in France, fumigation with lavender was employed  to sanitize air and perfume hospitals.; Lavender is worldwide known for its use in aromatherapy as a relaxing agent. In addition to be used as a flavouring agent or an insect repellant, lavender is a phytoremedy for restlessness, insomnia, anxiety.  Lavender could also be an efficient treatment for depressive behaviors and other psychological disorders.

 

Fermented Lavender
Fermented Lavender
Fermented Lavender

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour lavender
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic lavender flowers, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place

Healty Benefits

  • Providing calmative effects: Reduces restlessness and anxiety;
  • Lessen insomnia with promotion of sleep quality; 
  • Neuroprotective effects; 
  • Preventing cellular damages caused by oxidative stress; 
  • Promoting urinary tract fonction; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions; Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Volatil terpens or essential oils (Linalol, Geraniol, Eucalyptol, Pinène, Lavandulol, Terpineol, Camphor...), Other terpens (Saponins), Tannins, Flavonoids (Apigenin, Luteolin, Genkwanin)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client