USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Rooibos

Fermented Rooibos

KefiSkin Fermented Rooibos is a certified organic Fermented Rooibos liquid used as a ingredient in topic formulas for body and skin treatments, as well as in cosmetic products.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name: Aspalathus linearis (Burm. f.) R. Dahlgren
Common Name:Rooibos, rooibos tea
Family: Fabaceae
Used Part:Neeldes (=leaves)

Rooibos is commonly used as a mild, sweet tea. Different medicinal virtues are given to this plant such as helping in asthma conditions, good for treating eczema and cutaneous fungals, preventing insomnia and used for children colic treatment.

Fermented Rooibos
Fermented Rooibos
Fermented Rooibos

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour rooibos
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic rooibos needles, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place

Healty Benefits

  • Help in the control of the allergic reactions;
  • Get a relief of the infantile stomach pain;
  • Prevent the eczema symptoms;
  • Get an antifungal and antioxidizing protection;
  • Help to modulate the cholesterol levels;
  • Favor the falling asleep (fight the insomnia);
  • Control the asthma attacks;
  • Support a healthy digestion;
  • Increase the vital energy.

Nutrients after fermentation

img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client