USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Violet

Fermented Violet

KefiSkin Fermented Violet is a certified organic Fermented Violet liquid used as a ingredient in topic formulas for body and skin treatments, as well as in cosmetic products.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Viola tricolor L.
Common Name:Tricolor Violet, Wild Pansy
Used Part:Aerial parts

Tricolor violet or pansy is a widely distributed herbaceous plant, natively found across Europe, Western and boreal Asia, Northern Africa and America. Tisanes or decoctions from dried aerial parts have a long history in traditional medicine and herbalism. In folktales, pansy is thougth to cure broken heart because of its heart shaped leaves.;The most commonly and recognized therapeutic use of violet is to treat dermatological disorders like eczema, impetigo or acne, because of its powerful healing properties. Violet is also well known for its benefits against inflammation of respiratory tract mucosa. In addition, it is helpful in draining toxins as a depurative, diuretic and laxative. These properties are advantageously combined with digestive effects related to cholagogue and choleretic activities (enhancing gallbladder function).


Fermented Violet
Fermented Violet
Fermented Violet


Product Features

Taste:Sour violet
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
List of ingredients:Water, organic tricolor violet aerial parts, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  •  Modulating inflammation: relieves inflammation symptoms of the respiratory tract, enhances mucosa expelling; 
  • Supporting natural cleansing functions of kidneys: increases urine flow; 
  • Promoting blood detoxification and purification; 
  • Enhancing healthy digestive functions: supports liver and gallbladder functions; 
  • Protecting cells against damages from oxydative stress; 
  • Providing protection against microbial infections; 
  • Boosting immune function; 
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Overall body's detoxification

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Mucilages, Saponins, Tannins, Phenolic compounds, Flavonoids (Quercitin, Apigenin, Rutin), Carotenoids ( Beta-Caroten, Lutein, Violaxanthin, Zeaxanthin)
Organic Acids:Salicylic, Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:A, C, E
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (P, K, Ca)
Amino acids:Tryptophan
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

Become a
KefiPlant Client