USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Yarrow

Fermented Yarrow

KefiSkin Fermented Yarrow is a certified organic Fermented Yarrow liquid used as a ingredient in topic formulas for body and skin treatments, as well as in cosmetic products.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Achillea millefolium L.
Common Name:Yarrow, Milfoil
Family:Asteraceae
Used Part:Aerial parts

L'achillée est une herbacée pérenne originaire des régions tempérées de l'hémisphère Nord. Elle est largement distribuée, et est bien connue dans le jardins fleuris pour attirer les insectes bénéfiques comme les coccinelles. Elle est également reconnue comme étant une puissante herbe médicinale aux vertus guérissantes. Son nom latin Achillea nous vient de la légende d'Achilles qui l'aurait utiliser pour soigner les blessures de ses soldats pendant la guerre de Troyes. Ce sont les parties aériennes de la plante (feuilles, tiges et fleurs) qui sont utilisées depuis des siècles comme phytoremède pour les blessures topiques.; De nos jours, elle est toujours considérée comme une herbe médicinale guérissante pour la peau. Avec un intérêt croissant pour cette plante, plusiseurs autres bienfaits sur la santé ont été évalués et mis en évidence. On parle notamment de sa capacité à arrêter des légers saignements, à réduire l'inflammation articulaire et à soulager la douleur.

Fermented Yarrow
Fermented Yarrow

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour yarrow
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic yarrow aerial parts, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Fighting inflammation (arthritis, rheumatism, gout); 
  • Strengthening digestive functions: increases bile flow, stimulate appetite, supports liver functions, reduces spasms; 
  • Relieving pain: stomache, toothache, menstrual cramps; 
  • Promoting overall body detoxification: increases body water excretion and increases urine; 
  • Protecting cells from cellular damages from oxydative stress; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Phenolic compounds (Caffeic Acid), Flavonoids (Quercitin, Apigenin, ), alkaloids (Achillein, Achiceine), Terpens
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:A, C and E
Minerals:gluconate and acetate forms (Mg, Ca)
Amino acids:Alanine, Aspartic and Glutamic Acids, Histidine, Leucine, Lysine, Proline, Valine
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client