USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Yerba Mate

Fermented Yerba Mate

KefiSkin Fermented Yerba Mate is a certified organic Fermented Yerba Mate liquid used as a ingredient in topic formulas for body and skin treatments, as well as in cosmetic products.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Ilex paraguariensis A. St.-Hil.
Common Name:Yerba mate, Paraguayan Tea, Brazilian Tea
Used Part:Leaves

Yerba-mate is listed by Council of Europe as a natural source of food flavoring. The indigenous people have used it for centuries as a social and medicinal beverage.

Fermented Yerba Mate
Fermented Yerba Mate


Product Features

Taste:Sour yerba mate
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
List of ingredients:Water, organic yerba mate leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Support a healthy digestion;
  • Help to decrease the levels of cholesterol;
  • Get hepatoprotective effects;
  • Stimulate the diuretic activity;
  • Help to maintain the integrity of the cardiovascular system;
  • Help in the control of the weight;
  • Supply a powerful antioxidizing protection;
  • Stimulate the immune system;
  • Increase the vital energy;
  • Contribute to the balance of the intestinal flora.

Nutrients after fermentation


Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

Become a
KefiPlant Client