USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Alfalfa

Fermented Alfalfa

KefiViva Fermented Alfalfa is a living certified organic Fermented Alfalfa liquid produced by a monitored bioprocess and is used as a base for creating various types of living, stable and functional beverages.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Medicago sativa L.
Common Name:Alfalfa, Lucerne, Violet-Flower Alfalfa
Family:Fabaceae (= Leguminosae)
Used Part:Aerial parts

Alfalfa, also call called the "Queen of the Forages," is a legume with a long history of dietary and medicinal uses. The word alfalfa is derived from Arabic, specifically the phrase al-fac-facah, which literally means "Father of all foods" because it is so rich in essential nutrients. use of alfalfa include diabetes, atherosclerosis and high cholesterol conditions. Herbalists often recommend alfalfa as a potent nutritive in cases of malnutrition, debility, and prolonged illness.

Fermented Alfalfa
Fermented Alfalfa
Fermented Alfalfa

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour alfalfa
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic alfalfa aerial parts, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Favor a good digestion; 
  • Prevent the renal and cardiovascular diseases; 
  • Regulate the blood pressure; 
  • Regulate the rate of cholesterol; 
  • Favor the antimicrobial and antioxidant effects; 
  • Increase the vital energy.

Nutrients after fermentation

img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client