USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Chamomile

Fermented Chamomile

KefiViva Fermented Chamomile  is a living certified organic Fermented Chamomile  liquid produced by a monitored bioprocess and is used as a base for creating various types of living, stable and functional beverages

 

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Chamomilla recutita (L.) Rauschert (= Matricaria chamomilla L.)
Common Name:Chamomile, Camomile
Family:Asteraceae
Used Part:Flowers

Chamomile is traditionally used to treat gastrointestinal conditions and nausea. Chamomile is also used as a sedative.

Fermented Chamomile
Fermented Chamomile
Fermented Chamomile

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour chamomile
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic chamomile flowers, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Anti-inflammatory and sedative (gastrointestinal tract, spasms)
  • Ulceroprotective
  • Anticonvulsivant (colitis, spasms)
  • Hepatoprotective
  • Antiallergic
  • Improves the immune system
  • Increases vital energy
  • Contribute to the balance of the intestinal flora

Nutrients after fermentation

img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client