USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Echinacea

Fermented Echinacea

KefiViva Fermented Echinacea is a living certified organic Fermented Echinacea liquid produced by a monitored bioprocess and is used as a base for creating various types of living, stable and functional beverages.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench (= Rudbeckia purpurea (L.) Moench)
Common Name:Echinacea, Eastern purple-conflower
Family:Asteraceae (= Compositae)
Used Part:Roots

Echinacea is perennial herbaceous native to North America. Traditionnally used by Native American as a medicinal herb, it has been discovered later by Europeans who widely used it to treat upper respiratory infections.; Echinacea extracts are known to globally stimulate the activity of the immune system. Thereby, it helps preventing and fighting bacterial, viral and fungal infections. Anti-inflammatory effects have also been identified, to relieve  arthritis symptoms.

Fermented Echinacea
Fermented Echinacea
Fermented Echinacea


Product Features

Taste:Sour echinacea
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
List of ingredients:Water, organic echinacea roots, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Boosting immune function: increases the number and activity of immune cells, stimulates healing and tissue growth;
  • Preventing bacterial, viral and fungal infections: prevents cold and flu onset;
  • Controlling inflammatory response;
  • Enhancing healthy digestive functions: stimulates and balances intestinal flore;
  • Protecting cells against damages from oxydative stress; Increasing vital energy;
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Phenolic compounds (Echinacoside, Caffeic, Chicoric and Chlorogenic acids), Flavonoids (Quercitin)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:B1, B2, B3 and C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (Mg, Ca, Mn, P)
Amino acids:Tryptophan
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

Become a
KefiPlant Client