USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Eucalyptus

Fermented Eucalyptus

KefiViva Fermented Eucalyptus is a living certified organic Fermented Eucalyptus liquid produced by a monitored bioprocess and is used as a base for creating various types of living, stable and functional beverages.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Common Name:Eucalyptus, Blue Gum Tree
Family:Myrtaceae
Used Part:Leaves

L'eucalyptus est un arbre à feuillage persistant originaire d'Australie, aussi connu sous le nom de "Gommier bleu". De nos jours, il est largement répandu et cultivé dans les régions subtropicales telles qu'en Afrique, en Inde et au sud de l'Europe. La gomme produite dans l'écorce est utlisée comme ingrédient dans l'industrie alimentaire et pharmaceutique, notamment pour la fabrication de la gomme à mâcher à la menthe et des pastilles pour le mal de gorge; En phytothérapie, ce sont les feuilles qui sont utilisées sous forme d'infusion, de décoction ou d'extrait d'huile essentielle. Les extraits de feuille d'eucalyptus ont été intégrés à la médecine traditionnelle pour améliorer les fonctions respiratoires et traiter diverses maladies des voies respiratoires incluant la bronchite, l'asthme, la toux, la pharyngite et le rhume. Selon la médecine traditionnelle chinoise, l'eucalyptus est un remède exceptionnel pour débarrasser les poumons du mucus, ainsi classifié comme "tonique des poumons".

Fermented Eucalyptus
Fermented Eucalyptus
Fermented Eucalyptus

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:Sour eucalyptus
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic eucalyptus leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Enhancing the breathing function: Promotes mucus expel from the lungs, nose and throat; 
  • Modulating inflammation of the respiratory system;
  • Relieving pain without loss of consciousness;
  • Protecting against oxydative stress;  
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions; 
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Essential oils (Eucalyptol), Phenolic compounds (catechin), Flavonoids (Rutoside, Hyperoside, Myrecitin), Terpens ( Limonen, Camphen, Globulisin A, Eucaglobulin)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:A, B and C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (P, K, Ca)
Amino acids:Tryptophan
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client