USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Lemon Balm

Fermented Lemon Balm

KefiViva Fermented Lemon Balm is a living certified organic Fermented Lemon Balm liquid produced by a monitored bioprocess and is used as a base for creating various types of living, stable and functional beverages.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Melissa officinalis L.
Common Name:Lemon Balm, Beebalm, Melissa
Used Part:Leaves

Lemon balm is a perennial herbaceous plant of the mint family. It is native to South central Europe and the Mediterranean region, but nowadays naturalized all over Europe and North America. Leaves give off a lemon scent close to mint, which is related to its culinary uses as flavouring agent; Herbal tea has been used as far back as antic Greek medicine to soothe tension. In traditional and alternative medicines, lemon balm is best known for its calmative effects in the treatment of anxiety, insomnia, and several nervous problems including headaches, neuralgia and palpitations. It is believed to calm digestive tract in case of indigestions and stomach cramps. Recently, it has been suggested to use it for treating attention deficit disorders and hyperactivity. It is also well known for its antimicrobial effects, especially against Herpes simplex virus.

Fermented Lemon Balm
Fermented Lemon Balm
Fermented Lemon Balm


Product Features

Taste:Sour lemonbalm
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
List of ingredients:Water, organic lemon balm leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Preventing cellular damages caused by oxidative stress ; 
  • Modulating mood: reduces state of anxiety and prevents panic episode as an anxiolytic; 
  • Preventing insomnia as relaxing agent; Modulating mental performance: 
  • improves memory and concentration; 
  • Supporting healthy heart functions: decreases tachycardia and prevents arrytmia; 
  • Helping in the control of hyperthyroidism; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions;
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Essential oils (Citral, Citronnella, Eugenol, Geraniol, thymol), Phenolic compounds (Rosmarinic, Caffeic and Coumaric acids), Tannins, Flavonoids (Quercitin, Apigenin, Naringenin), Terpens (Carophyllen)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:C, B1, B2, B6, B12...
Minerals:gluconate and acetate forms (Mg, Ca)
Amino acids:Glutamic acid, Proline
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol, Proteins
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

Become a
KefiPlant Client