USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Milk Thistle

Fermented Milk Thistle

KefiViva Fermented Milk Thistle  is a living certified organic Fermented Milk Thistle  liquid produced by a monitored bioprocess and is used as a base for creating various types of living, stable and functional beverages.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
Common Name:Milk Thistle, Blessed Milk Thistle, Holy Thistle, Lady's Thistle
Family:Asteraceae
Used Part:Seeds

Milk thistle is an herbaceous native to the Mediterrean Basin but now worldwide spread. Its roots and flowers are appreciated as food for their nutritive value. The seed extracts haves been historically used by Ancient Greeks and Romans as an toxine expeller.; It is still used as a detoxifying agent, protecting the liver against the environmental polluants, chemotherapy effects, the abuse of alcohol, junk food or drug. It is traditionnally used to promote liver and gallbladder functions, and to treat various liver disorders including hepatitis, cirrhosis and jaundice.  

 

Fermented Milk Thistle
Fermented Milk Thistle
Fermented Milk Thistle

Documents

Product Features

Apparence:Liquid
Taste:sour milkthistle
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
Brix:=5.5
List of ingredients:Water, organic milk thistle seeds, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Providing liver protection: increases liver blood flow, stimulates liver cell regeneration; 
  • Promoting liver and gallbladder functions: prevents the occurence of gallstones, with increased bile flow; 
  • Promoting overall body detoxification: Helps in toxin solubilization, decreases blood cholesterol; 
  • Controlling inflammatory reactions; 
  • Protecting against microbial infections; 
  • Protecting cells from cellular damages from oxydative stress;
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions;
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Silimarin complex (Silybinin, Silychristin), Flavonoids
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:B1, B2, B6, B12 and C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (Ca, Fe, Mn, P, K, Zn)
Amino acids:Tryptophan, Tyramine
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase
img-nutriments-apres-fermentation

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

img-type-application
Become a
KefiPlant Client