USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Peppermint

Fermented Peppermint

KefiViva Fermented Peppermint is a living certified organic Fermented Peppermint liquid produced by a monitored bioprocess and is used as a base for creating various types of living, stable and functional beverages.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Mentha x piperita (L.) Kuntze
Common Name:Peppermint, Black Peppermint, Curly Mint
Used Part:Leaves

Peppermint has been used for thousands of years. Today, the most common use is as a flavouring for ice cream, candies, chewing gum, etc. But, in traditional medecine, it is used as a pain reliever and as a treament for gastrointestinal disorders like irritable bowel, indigestion, nausea and bloating. Peppermint is also used due to its possible stimulatory effects on memory and as a neuroprotective agent against irradiation possibly due to its powerful antioxidant properties.


Product Features

Taste:Sour peppermint
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
List of ingredients:Water, organic peppermint leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Support a healthy digestion;
  • Help to control  the vomitings, the nausea and the indigestions symptoms;
  • Calm the pain due to the syndrome of the irritable colon;
  • Help in the evacuation of gauzes, ballonnements ( carminatif );
  • Reduce the spasmodic episodes;
  • Act as a powerful antioxidant;
  • Help to improve the memory;
  • Increase the vital energy.


Nutrients after fermentation


Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

Become a
KefiPlant Client