USDA Organic
HomeList of PlantsFermented Thyme

Fermented Thyme

KefiViva Fermented Thyme is a living certified organic Fermented Thyme liquid produced by a monitored bioprocess and is used as a base for creating various types of living, stable and functional beverages.

Botanical Informations

Botanical Name:Thymus vulgaris L.
Common Name:Thyme, Common Thyme, Garden Thyme
Used Part:Leaves

Thyme is an evergreen shrub from the mint family and native to the Mediterranean Basin. Beyond its common culinary application, it has been used for thousands of years in many therapeutic applications. Egyptians used it as a preservative for embalming while Ancient Greeks fumigated it against infectious diseases.; Nowadays, the main medicinal uses of thyme are dedicated to the treatment of coughs, upper respiratory congestion, bronchitis or asthma. It is also recommended to improve digestion.

Fermented Thyme
Fermented Thyme
Fermented Thyme


Product Features

Taste:Sour thyme
pH:2.0 - 3.5
Acidity:10.0 - 15.0
List of ingredients:Water, organic thyme leaves, organic raw cane sugar, ancient symbiosis of yeasts (Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Zygosaccharomyces bailii, Dekkera bruxellensis) and bacteria (Acetobacter sp., Gluconoacetobacter sp.)
Lifetime:2 year(s)
Storage:Keep container tightly close in a cool (between 39 and 68°F), dry and dark place.

Healty Benefits

  • Protecting against microbial infections: anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-bacterial; 
  • Supporting healthy digestive and gastrointestinal functions: promoting digestion and gaz evacuation, regulating bile flow, calming stomachal pain;  
  • Protecting cells from cellular damages from oxydative stress; 
  • Modulating inflammatory reactions; 
  • Increasing vital energy; 
  • Boosting the immune system; 
  • Overall body's detoxification.

Nutrients after fermentation

Molecule:Terpens as essential oils ( Thymol, Carvacrol), Phenolic compounds (Rosmarinic acid), Flavonoids (Apigenin, Luteolin)
Organic Acids:Acetic, Gluconic, Succinic acids
Vitamines:B1, B2, B6, B12 and C
Minerals:Gluconate and acetate forms (Mg, ca, Zn, Fe)
Amino acids:Tryptophan, Tyrosine, Valine
Others:Soluble sugars, Alcohol, Glycerol
Enzymes:Hydrolase, Lipase, Amylase

Available Format

Format disponible

Applications Types

Become a
KefiPlant Client